2002 Results


35th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Laura Leigh Jones Cana, VA
2nd Elizabeth Laprell Rural Retreat, VA
3rd Monroe Lowe Jacksonville, TN
4th Alan Rutherford Independence, VA
5th Will Jones Cana

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st The New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters Galax, VA
2nd Old Time Tradition Grayson County, VA
3rd Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA
4th The Coyote Brothers Elk Creek, VA
5th Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers Lansing, NC

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Grass Tradition Hillsville, VA
2nd Autumn Harvest Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Night Run Woolwine, VA
4th Cana Ramblers Cana, VA
5th Brush Mountain Boys Blacksburg, VA

 


Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jina Gillis-Rosencrane N. Cumberland, PA
2nd Donna Correll Elk Creek, VA
3rd Elizabeth LaPrelle Rural Retreat, VA
4th Shelby Mahaffey Salem, VA
5th Wil Robertson Troutdale, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Bill Blackwell Hampton, VA
2nd Tanny Sawyer Hays, NC
3rd Bonnie Russell Galax, VA
4th Ralph Tuggle Independence, VA
5th John Renwick Charlotte, NC

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
2nd Bobbi Roberts Galax, VA
3rd Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
4th Ros Wynne Roberts Hillsville, VA
5th Gilbert Suitt Mouth of Wilson, VA

 


Claw Hammer Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Mari Anne Kovatch Greensboro, NC
2nd Bob Buckingham Greer, SC
3rd Seth Boyd Ferrum, VA
4th Jim Lloyd Rural Retreat, VA
5th Tom Rosencrane N. Cumberland, PA

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
2nd Todd Meade Nicholsville, VA
3rd Paul Herling Blacksburg, VA
4th Junior Shinault Woodlawn, VA
5th Rose Hale Blacksburg, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Mike Martin Pilot, VA
2nd T.W. Keene Hillsville, VA
3rd Clarence Roberts Galax, VA
4th Frank Lawson Galax, VA
5th Luther Hardin Wytheville, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kevin McKinnon Marion, VA
2nd Rodney Hodges Galax, VA
3rd Brandon Hardin Wytheville, VA
4th Greg Jones Mt. Airy, NC
5th Laura Leigh Jones Cana, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Eddie Bond Austinville, VA
2nd Jerry Correll Elk Creek, VA
3rd Greg Hooven Galax, VA
4th Jon Newlin Durham, NC
5th Phil Levy Browns Cove, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenneth Melton Woodlawn, VA
2nd Don McCraw Wytheville, VA
3rd Eric Hardin Warrensville, VA
4th Lisa Widner Hillsville, VA
5th Steve Wilson Hiwassee, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Scott Fore Radford, VA
2nd Wayne Henderson Mouth of Wilson, VA
3rd Gerald Anderson Troutdale, VA
4th Steve Kilby Mouth of Wilson, VA
5th Stanley Widner Hillsville, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Josh Scott Todd, NC
2nd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Herb Key Wilkesboro, NC
4th Donna Correll Elk Creek, VA
5th Katie Golding Lansing, NC

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenny Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Marcia Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Jimmy Handy Woolwine, VA
4th Michael Motley Ararat, VA
5th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenny Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Michael Motley Stuart, VA
4th Jennie Lowery Ararat, VA
5th Jimmy Handy Woolwine, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Grace Wilson Galax, VA
2nd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Jimmy Creed Floyd, VA
4th Kodie Hash Elk Creek, VA
5th Adam Marshall Fancy Gap, VA

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net