2004 Results


37th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Montana Young Bassett, VA
2nd Emerson Rhudy Raleigh, NC
3rd Sarah Garbade Mouth of Wilson, VA
4th Kody Norris Mtn. City, TN
5th Patrick Hill Fries, VA

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Orpheus SuperTones Avondale, PA
2nd New Ballard Branch Bogtrotters Galax, VA
3rd The Pilot Mtn. Bobcats Westfield, NC
4th The Wolfe Bros. Elk Creek, VA
5th The Grayson County Convicts Ferrum, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Lonesome Drive Marion, VA
2nd No Speed Limit Martinsville, VA
3rd Swamp Grass Everywhere, USA
4th Carroll County Grass Woodlawn, VA
5th Straight Branch Bluegrass Abingdon, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Elizabeth LaPrelle Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Jessie Lovell Fries, VA
3rd Philip Morgan Seattle, WA
4th Tina Liza Jones Riner, VA
5th Deborah Jean Sheets Vilas, NC

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Dick Lamb Keeletown, VA
2nd Nancy Tuggle Independence, VA
3rd Ralph Tubble Independence, VA

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
2nd Rhonda Kemp Salem, VA
3rd Bobbi Roberts Galax, VA
4th Gilbert Suitt Mouth of Wilson, VA
5th Ed Anderson Christiansburg, VA

 


Claw Hammer Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Tina Trianosky Salem, VA
2nd Adam Brashears State Road, NC
3rd Nancy Sluys Rural Retreat, VA
4th James Lloyd Rural Retreat, VA
5th Pete Peterson Rieglesville, PA

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Deborah Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Junior Shinault Woodlawn, VA
3rd Betty Vornbrock Hillsville, VA
4th Carl Russell Marion, VA
5th Raymond White Abingdon, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Danny Gargus Huntersville, NC
2nd Jon Singleton Charlotte, NC
3rd Josh Pickett Austinville, VA
4th Frank Lawson Galax, VA
5th Mark Lewis Floyd, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Chase Johner Chilhowie, VA
2nd Paul Trianosky Mtn. City, TN
3rd Chris Golliher Marion, VA
4th Lewis Prichard Charleston, WV
5th Reid Robertson Elk Creek, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
2nd Eddie Bond Fries, VA
3rd Benton Flippen Mt. Airy, NC
4th Shay Garrick Pittsboro, NC
5th Chris Testerman Whitetop, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Eric Hardin Warrensville, NC
2nd Steve Barr Galax, VA
3rd Ken Landreth Marion, VA
4th Larry Hogston Saltville, VA
5th Don McGraw Wytheville, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Keith McKinnon Marion, VA
2nd Gerald Anderson Troutdale, VA
3rd Jerry Thompkins Martinsville, VA
4th Darel Meadows Walkersville, WV
5th Gary Creed Floyd, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Chris Anderson Abingdon, VA
2nd Jimmy Creed Floyd, VA
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
4th Shane Bond Fries, VA
5th Cody Jackson Austinville, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Mary Dickenson Blacksburg, VA
2nd Shane Bond Fries, VA
3rd Cody Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Marrianne Kouatch Greensboro, NC
5th Nancy Mamlin Boone, NC

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Monroe Lowe Jonesborough, TN
2nd Marianne Kovatch Greensboro, NC
3rd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Michelle Belanger Winston-Salem, NC
5th Jimmy Handy Woolwine, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Grace Wilson Galax, VA
2nd Montana Young Bassett, VA
3rd Cody Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Annika Hillerband Cary, NC
5th Nick Miller Elk Creek, VA

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net