2005 Results


38th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Ben Hill Galax, VA
2nd Montana Young Bassett, VA
3rd Cody Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Houston Caldwell Galax, VA
5th Trever McKenzie Rural Retreat, VA

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Ridge Cat Birds Willis, VA
2nd Whoopin Holler String Band Orma, WV
3rd The Wolfe Bros. Elk Creek, VA
4th Orpheus Supertones Avondale, PA
5th Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Creek Junction Warrensville, NC
2nd Lonesome Drive Marion, VA
3rd DeRailed Rural Retreat, VA
4th Southland Drive Rural Hall, NC
5th Bluegrass Band Aids Walkersville, WV

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Amber Collins Saltville, VA
2nd Pete Peterson Riegelsville, PA
3rd Kellie Allen Reigelsville, PA
4th Lucy Allen Greer, SC
5th Jessie Lovell Fries, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jeremiah Skarie Sparta, NC
2nd Gin Burris Hillsville, VA
3rd Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
4th Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
5th Tim Thorton Shawsville, VA

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
2nd Gilbert Suitt Mouth of Wilson, VA
3rd Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
4th Bobbi Roberts Galax, VA
5th Rhoda Kemp ???

 


Claw Hammer Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Adam Hurt Charleston, WV
2nd Nancy Sluys Westfield, NC
3rd Walt Koken Avondale, PA
4th Roger Wilson Mt. Airy, NC
5th Allen Rutherford Independence, VA

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Deborah Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Rose Hale Blacksburg, VA
3rd Junior Shinault Woodlawn, NC
4th Raymond White Abingdon, VA
5th Melvin Thweatt Atkins, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Roger Weatherman Ivanhoe, VA
2nd Frank Lawson Galax, VA
3rd Louis Bedsaul Independence, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Aaron Williams Blacksburg, VA
2nd Kevin McKinnon Marion, VA
3rd Chris Golliher Marion, VA
4th Laura Leigh Jones Cana, VA
5th Ben Hill Galax, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jacob Bowen Elkin, NC
2nd Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Andy Edmonds Pilot Mtn, NC
4th Jake Crack Orma, WV
5th Benton Flippin Mt. Airy, NC

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Garland Finn Galax, VA
2nd Marsha Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Larry Hogston Saltville, VA
4th Steve Payne Fayetteville, WV
5th Rita Thweatt Atkins, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Will Jones Cana, VA
2nd Eric Hardin Warrensville, NC
3rd Aaron Garbade Mouth of Wilson, VA
4th Darel Meadows Walkersville, WV
5th Eric Hill Fries, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Brenda Bowman Ararat, VA
2nd Clay Ferguson Narrows, VA
3rd Marty Miller Dobson, NC
4th Terry Semones Hillsville, VA
5th Loyd Richardson Warrensville, NC

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Joan Levitt Efland, NC
2nd Dick Butner Winston-Salem, NC
3rd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Curtis Bond Fries, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jason Phillips Durham, NC
2nd Marsha Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Julie Shepherd Whitesburg, KY
5th Steve Bachhuber Greensboro, NC

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Grace Wilson Galax, VA
2nd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Charity Wilson Galax, VA
4th Montana Young Bassett, VA
5th Cody Jackson Austinville, VA

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net