2006 Results


39th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Ben Hill Galax, VA
2nd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Asa Gravely Hillsville, VA
4th Coy Ryan Max Meadows, VA
5th Dalton Cranford Statesville, NC

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Ridge Cat Birds Willis, VA
2nd Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA
3rd Old Time Boys Meadow Bridge, WV
4th The Wolfe Bros. Elk Creek, VA
5th River Rhythm Ramblers Felton, PA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Derailed Chilhowie, VA
2nd New Grass Edition Elk Creek, VA
3rd Back Country Bluegrass Asheville, NC
4th Railroad Express Ridgeway, VA
     

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Deborah Jean Sheets Vilas, NC
2nd Jina Gillis Rosencrans North Umberland, PA
3rd Jack Zell Roanoke, VA
4th Grace Gamblos Clarksville, VA
5th Stacey Kelley Mouth of Wilson, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jeff Furman Chapel Hill, NC
2nd Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
3rd Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
4th Nancy Tuggle Independence, VA
5th Marshall Goers Maudlin, SC

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
2nd Ed Anderson Christiansburg, VA
3rd Melanie Anderson Koenig Hampton, TN
4th Chris Turner Durham, NC
     

 


Claw Hammer Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Adam Hurt Morgantown, WV
2nd Nancy Sluys Westfield, NC
3rd Micah Spence Sandy Springs, GA
4th Trish Fore Low Gap, NC
5th Josh Johnson Pickens, SC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Bob Hill Stewartstown, PA
2nd Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
3rd Melvin Thevett Marion, VA
4th Raymond White Abingdon, VA
5th Ron Beavers Ridgeway, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Billy Bourne Fries, VA
2nd Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
3rd Frank Lawson Galax, VA
4th Lewis Bedsaul Independence, VA
5th Roger Weatherman Independence, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Aaron Williams Blacksburg, VA
2nd Ben Hill Galax, VA
3rd D.J. Akers Galax, VA
4th Chris Golliher Marion, VA
5th Terry Bullin Elkin, NC

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jarred Nutter Meadow Bridge, WV
2nd Clare Milliner Arondale, PA
3rd Jerry Correll Elk Creek, VA
4th Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Jacob Bowen Elkin, NC

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jeremy Stephens Danville, VA
2nd Garland Finn Galax, VA
3rd Dale Mills Mooresville, NC
4th Ted Sage Abingdon, VA
5th Don McCraw Wytheville, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Brandon Davis Independence, VA
2nd Matt Osborne Bristol, VA
3rd Jonathan Campbell Marion, VA
4th Tony King Galax, VA
5th Asa Gravely Hillsville, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Andy Blevins Marion, VA
2nd Ricky Sage Abingdon, VA
3rd Lloyd Richardson Warrensville, NC
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Charlotte Whitesell Tazewell, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
2nd Lindsey Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
4th Marianne Kovatch Morgantown, WV
5th Mary Dickerson Hillsborough, NC

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenney Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, NC
4th Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
5th Mark Handy Ennice, NC

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name
1st Grace Wilson
2nd Lindsey Jackson
3rd Kara Wilson
4th Justin Jackson
5th Charity Wilson

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net