2007 Results


40th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Individual Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Ben Hill Galax, VA
2nd Marlon Dean Independence, VA
3rd Monica Santos Sparta, NC
4th Makenzie Neff Woodlawn, VA
5th Adam McPeak Max Meadows, VA

 


Youth Band Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Groundhog Gravy Greensboro, NC

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Ridge Cat Birds Willis, VA
2nd Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA
3rd Virginia-Carolina Ramblers Pittsboro, NC
4th Matt and the Wildcats North Wilkesboro, NC
5th Grayson Highlands Band Jefferson, NC

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Milestone Dobson, NC
2nd Danville Pike Statesville, NC
3rd Bluegrass Band-Aids Walkersville, WV
4th Tweet Family Band Atkins, VA
5th Back Country Bluegrass Asheville, NC

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Matt Kinman Goodlettsville, TN
2nd Jeff Young Bassett, VA
3rd Bailey Savage Galax, VA
4th Sandy LaPrelle Rural Retreat, VA
5th Jack Zell Roanoke, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jeff Furman Chapel Hill, NC
2nd Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
3rd Tim Thornton Shawsville, VA
4th Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
5th Marshall Goers Maudlin, SC

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st JoAnn Redd Galax, VA
2nd Curtis Bond Fries, VA
3rd Rhoda Kemp Roanoke, VA
4th Chris Turner Durham, NC
     

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Adam Hurt Winston-Salem, NC
3rd Jeff Benedict Gray, TN
4th Trish Fore Lowgap, NC
5th Kevin Fore Lowgap, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Ron Beavers Ridgeway, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st David George Westfield, NC
2nd Frank Lawson Galax, VA
3rd Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
4th Terry Atwell Elk Creek, VA
5th Lewis Bedsaul Independence, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Paul Trianosky Mtn. City, TN
2nd Ben Hill Galax, VA
3rd Chris Golliher Marion, VA
4th Allan McMillian Cana, VA
5th D.J. Akers Christiansburg, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Shay Garriock Pittsboro, NC
2nd Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
3rd Chris Testerman Whitetop, VA
4th Jacob Bowen State Road, NC
5th Pete Vigour Crozet, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Tyler Smith Knoxville, TN
2nd Don McCraw Wytheville, VA
3rd Garland Finn Christiansburg, VA
4th Dale Mills Mooresville, NC
5th Ted Nixon Jonesville, NC

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Brandon Davis Independence, VA
2nd Danny Campbell Lansing, NC
3rd Scott Fore Radford, VA
4th Guy Ferguson Moneta, VA
5th Eric Hardin Warrensville, NC

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marty Miller Dobson, NC
2nd Andrew Blevins Marion, VA
3rd Bill Sluys Westfield, NC
4th Damian Muller Richmond, VA
5th Makenzie Neff Hillsville, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marhsa Todd Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
4th John Perry Independence, VA
5th Lindsey Jackson Austinville, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kenney Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Julia Shepherd Whitesburg, KY
3rd Marsha Todd Mt. Airy
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th John Perry Independence, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name
1st Lindsey Jackson
2nd Bailey Wall
3rd Matthew Bumgardner
4th Trevor Wilson
5th Evan Davis

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net