2008 Results


41st Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Individual Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marlon Dean Independence, VA
2nd Monica Santos Sparta, NC
3rd David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
4th Chip Moyer Sparta, NC
5th Kitty Amaral Elk Creek, VA

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Ridge Cat Birds Floyd, VA
2nd Slate Mountain Ramblers Ararat, VA
3rd Orpheus Supertones Avondale, PA
4th Spring Lizards Statesville, NC
5th Virginia Creepers Elk Creek, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Milestone Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Sandy River Band Iaeger, WV
3rd Ramblin Grass Bradshaw, WV
4th Danville Pike Bristol, VA
5th Sugar Creek Three Woodlawn, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Sarah Toler Gilbert, WV
2nd Walt Koken Avondale, PA
3rd Alan Teichman Jamestown, NC
4th Brian Yerman Boone, NC
5th Deborah Jane Sheets Vilas, NC

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
2nd Alan Freeman Rennick, WV
3rd Marshall Goers Mauldin, SC
4th Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA

 


Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
2nd Ed Anderson Christiansburg, VA
3rd Curtis Bowd Fries, VA
     
     

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jim Lloyd Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Adam Hurt Winston-Salem, NC
3rd Mac Traynham Willis, VA
4th Nancy Sluys Westfield, NC
5th Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
3rd Clare Milliner Avondale, PA
4th Bob Budanghaum Greer, SC
5th Anita Poplin Lansing, NC

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st David Jones Rock, WV
2nd David George Westfield, NC
3rd Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
4th Lewis Bedsaul Independence, VA
5th Terry Atwell Elk Creek, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Paul Trianosky Mtn. City, TN
2nd D.J. Akers Christiansburg, VA
3rd Terry Bullin Elkin, NC
4th Ellen Vigour Crozet, VA
5th Dalton Edwards Newland, NC

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marlon Dean Independence, VA
2nd Emily Schoad Boone, NC
3rd Shay Garriock Pittsboro, NC
4th Jerry Correll Elk Creek, VA
5th Betty Bornbrock Hillsville, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jermey Stephens Danville, VA
2nd Timmy Mills Riner, VA
3rd Don Mcgray, Jr. Wytheville, NC
4th Teri Hayes Pittsburgh, PA
5th Steve Chrisley Wytheville, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Matt Osborne Bristol, VA
2nd Stanley Widener Hillsville, VA
3rd Gerald Anderson Troutdale, VA
4th Tony King Galax, VA
5th Carl Brickey Saltville, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marty Miller Dobson, NC
2nd David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
3rd Loyd Richardson Warrensville, NC
4th Butch Barker Lansing, NC
5th Erin Creed Galax, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Brett Morris Elk Creek, VA
2nd Jason Phillips  
3rd Julie Powell Greenville, VA
4th Josh Hayes  
5th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Julie Shepherd-Powell Greenville, VA
2nd Paul Andereger Old Fort, NC
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
4th Brett Morris Elk Creek, VA
5th Mary Dickenson  

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name
1st Kitty Amaral, Elk Creek, VA
2nd Kysen George, Wesfield, NC

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net