2009 Results


42nd Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.

 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Stephanie Gibson Galax, VA
2nd Mountain Thunder Band Ft. Chiswell, VA
3rd Marlon Dean Independence, VA
4th David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
5th Adam McPeak Ft. Chiswell, VA

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Backstep Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Sheep Dip Roanoke, VA
3rd Slate Mtn. Ramblers Ararat, VA
4th Crooked Road Ramblers Crumpler, NC
5th River Rhythm Ramblers Felton, PA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Sarah Toler and Lost Highway Williamson, WV
2nd Mash Town Bristol, VA
3rd Double Overtime Dobson, NC
4th Mt. Legend Express Radford, VA
5th Thweah Family Band Marion, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Lucy Allen Mauldin, SC
2nd Earl Reno Eagle Rock, VA
3rd Keith Southill Mocksville, NC
4th R.D. Miller Statesville, NC
5th Donna Correll Elk Creek, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Alan Freeman Ronch, WV
2nd Gailanne Amundsen Longwood, FL
3rd Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
4th Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
5th David Parks Dublin, VA

Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
2nd Curtis Bond Fries, VA
3rd Glenn Anderson Christiansburg, VA
4th Nellie Zuhlke Galax, VA
5th Vickie Boyd Laurel Fork, VA

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Trish Fore Lowgap, NC
2nd Tom Rosencrans North Cumberland, PA
3rd Mac Traynham Floyd, VA
4th Marianne Kovatch Morgantown, WV
5th Matt Ball Richmond, VA

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Andy Reiner Lexington, MA
2nd Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
3rd Rebekah Campbell Ballard, WV
4th Marlon Dean Independence, VA
5th Rhonda Blevins Bristol, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
2nd David Jones Rock, WV
3rd Dan Roark Saltville, VA
4th Frank Lawson Galax, VA
5th Roger Weatherman Ivanhoe, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Matt Hiser Spanishburg, WV
2nd Ryan Blevins Marion, VA
3rd Mark Schimick Weaverville, NC
4th Adam McPeak Max Meadows, VA
5th Milce Resnick Suffern, NY

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Shay Garriock Pittsboro, NC
2nd A.G. Edmonds Pilot Mountain, NC
3rd Kilby Spencer Crumpler, NC
4th Adam Hurt Kernersville, NC
5th Nick McMillian Mt. Airy, NC

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Steve Chrisley Wytheville, VA
2nd Rita Thweatt Saltville, VA
3rd Matt Osborne Bristol, VA
4th Brian Cox Radford, VA
5th Kris Resnake Honaker, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Tony King Galax, VA
2nd Marty Pennington Creston, NC
3rd Scott Fore Radford, VA
4th Darren Shepherd Elk Creek, VA
5th Austin Mikeal Lansing, NC

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Andy Blevins Bristol, VA
2nd David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
3rd Loyd Richardson Warrensville, NC
4th Bryan Osborne Creston, NC
5th Matt McCanley Mile Creek, CT

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Adam Baumgardner Fries, VA
2nd Jen Barton Blacksburg, VA
3rd Samantha Wilhelmi Riner, VA
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Vickie Boyd Laurel Fork, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marty Todd Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Kenny Monahan Rural Retreat, VA
4th Angela Hale Elk Creek, VA
5th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Mathew McShurley Front Royal, VA
2nd Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA
3rd Rose Norris Front Royal, VA
4th Lind Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Samantha Wilhelmi Riner, VA

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net