2010 Results


43rd Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.
 
 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Lucas White Corsicana, TX
2nd Marlon Dean Independence, VA
3rd David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
4th Laci Broom Lexington, NC
5th Andre Lamb Sparta, NC

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Beaver Dam Jam Band Independence, VA
2nd Slate Mtn. Ramblers Ararat, VA
3rd Blue Ridge Catbirds Willis, VA
4th Back Step Mt. Airy, NC
5th Crooked Road Ramblers Galax, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Rock-in Grass Iaeger, WV
2nd Creek Junction Warrensville, NC
3rd Adam McPeak and Mtn. Thunder Max Meadows, VA
4th Blue Ridge Pulaski, VA
5th Bluegrass Wanted Hillsville, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Sarah Scott Kingsport, TN
2nd Kellie Allen Oxford, PA
3rd Pete Peterson Oxford, PA
4th Casey Hash Elk Creek, VA
5th Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Phyllis Gaskins Port Republic, VA
2nd Gailanne Amundsen Longwood, FL
3rd Roger Amundsen Longwood, FL
4th Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
5th Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA

Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
2nd Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
3rd Curtis Bond Fries, VA
4th Edward Anderson Christiansburg, VA
5th Virgil Adams Tega Cay, SC

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Kelley Breiding Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Brien Fain Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Allen Rutherford Independence, VA
4th Chris Testerman Whitetop, VA
5th Trish Fore Low Gap, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
2nd Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
3rd Steve Starnes Lebanon, VA
4th Paul Herling Blacksburg, VA
5th Jordan Blevins Marion, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st David Jones Rock, WV
2nd Maggie Anderson Woodlawn, VA
3rd Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
4th
5th

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Ryan Blevins Marion, VA
2nd Matt Stacy Grundy, VA
3rd Jose Pickett Cana, VA
4th Larry Grimes Barren Springs, VA
5th Paul Trianosky Mtn. City, TN

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Nate Leath Natural Bridge, VA
2nd Jake Krack Westfield, NC
3rd Betty Vornbrook Hillsville, VA
4th Shay Garricok Pittsboro, NC
5th Richard Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Steve Chrisley Wytheville, VA
2nd Hersie McMillian Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Matthew Tessier Shreveport, LA
4th Keith McKinnon Marion, VA
5th Timmy Mills Riner, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jared Sweet Pounding Mill, VA
2nd Joey Cox Pulaski, VA
3rd Matt Osborne Bristol, VA
4th Cody Atkins Newport, VA
5th Gerald Anderson Troutdale, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Andy Blevins Bristol, VA
2nd Hilary Dirlam Mars Hill, NC
3rd David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
4th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
5th Jamie Stacy Grundy, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
2nd W.A. Moore Ferrum, VA
3rd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
4th Brett Morris Elk Creek, VA
5th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
2nd Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
3rd W.A. Moore Ferrum, VA
4th Leno Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Victory Furtado Front Royal, VA
2nd Sarah Hale Elk Creek, VA
3rd John Issac Sutherland ???--email if you know
4th Leno Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net