2011 Results

44th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.
 
 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

Placing Name Hometown
1st Victor Furtado Front Royal, VA
2nd Tori Jones Linwood, NC
3rd Laci Broom Lexington, NC
4th Madison Shepherd West Jefferson, NC
5th Bailey Wall Jacksonville, FL

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Pleasing Fungus Beetles Charlottesville, VA
2nd Hard Tellin' Not Knowin' Independence, VA
3rd Floyd County Ramblers Willis, VA
4th Back Step Mt. Airy, NC
5th Willowshade Drifters Laurel Fork, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blu-Vue Westfield, NC
2nd Adam McPeak & Mtn. Thunder Max Meadows, VA
3rd Blue Creek Warrensville, NC
4th David Mathews & Sunset Valley Boys Barren Springs, VA
5th Nite Run Pulaski, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Sarah Scott Kingsport, TN
2nd Erika Littman Burnsville, NC
3rd Erica Greer Independence, VA
4th Ronald Davis Hillsville, VA
5th Melissa Wright Purcellville, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
2nd Gailanne Amundsen Longwood, FL
3rd Dick Lamb Keezletown, VA
4th Roger Amundsen Longwoood, FL
5th Ralph Tuggle Independence, VA

Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
2nd Glenna Anderson Christiansburg, VA
3rd Vickie Boyd Laurel Fork, VA
4th Virgil Adams Fries, VA
5th Jimmy Handy Woolwine, VA

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Victor Furtado Front Royal, VA
2nd Brien Fain Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Nancy Sluys Westfield, NC
4th Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
5th Kelly Breiding Mt. Airy, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marlow Dean Independence, VA
2nd Paul Herling Blacksburg, VA
3rd Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
4th Nikki Wright Rich Valley, VA
5th Dewey Long Rural Retreat, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Billy Bourne Fries, VA
2nd Donnie Scott Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Frank Lawson Galax, VA
4th Roger Weatherman Ivanhoe, VA
5th

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Larry Grimes Barren Springs, VA
2nd Butch Heath Chilhowie, VA
3rd Wes Clifton Low Gap, NC
4th D.J. Akers Christiansburg, VA
5th Josh Bearman Richmond, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Andy Edmonds Pilot Mtn, NC
2nd Adrian Shepherd-Powell Big Stone Gap, VA
3rd Richard Bowman Ararat, VA
4th Nate Leath Lexington, VA
5th Nick McMillian Mt. Airy, NC

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Hersie McMillian Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Tony Mabe Walnut Cove, NC
3rd Timmy Mills Riner, VA
4th Matt Osborne Bristol, VA
5th Courtney Wright Saltville, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blake Collins Bristol, VA
2nd Stanley Widener Fancy Gap, VA
3rd Eric Hill Fries, VA
4th Ronald Davis Hillsville, VA
5th Claiborne Woodall Abingdon, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Daid Chrisley Max Meadows, VA
2nd Loyd Richardson Warrensville, NC
3rd Barbara Bowman Ararat, VA
4th Jamie Collins Bristol, VA
5th Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Nina Pinto ?????
2nd Justin Jackson Austinville, VA
3rd Dawson McKay Crockett, VA
4th Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Rick Sutphin Floyd, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Dawson McKay Crockett, VA
2nd Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
3rd Marty Todd Mt. Airy, NC
4th Brett Martin Independence, VA
5th Justin Jackson Austinville, VA

 


Children's Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Alexander Meredith Siler City, NC
2nd Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA
3rd Victor Furtado Front Royal, VA
4th Mattie Amundsen Longwood, FL
5th Mathew McSheuley Linden, VA

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net

Comments