2012 Results

45th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.
 
 

Youth Competition (16 and under)

PlacingNameHometown
1stVictor FurtadoFront Royal, VA
2ndCrystal ShipleyKingsport, TN
3rdRob FongWeaverville, NC
4thTori JonesLinwood, VA
5thAila WildmanFloyd, VA

 


Old Time Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st The Rail Splitters Big Stone Gap, VA
2nd Back Step Mt. Airy, NC
3rd The Tenderloins Longwood, FL
4th The Mountain Dewdrops Willis, VA
5th Katie & The Bubbatones Blacksburg, VA

 


Blue Grass Band

Placing Name Hometown
1st Blue Rock and Grass Premier, WV
2nd Mtn. Thunder Max Meadows, VA
3rd DJ Crew and Old South Mt. Airy, NC
4th Blue View Westfield, NC
5th Highway 52 Hillsville, VA

Folk Song

Placing Name Hometown
1st Elizabeth LaPrelle Rural Retreat, VA
2nd Karen Magno Fishersville, VA
3rd Sarah Gibson Pittsboro, NC
4th Wayne Erbsen Asheville, NC
5th Jean Callison Mouth of Wilson, VA

 


Dulcimer

Placing Name Hometown
1st Gailanne Amundsen Longwood, FL
2nd Dustin Sechrest Elk Creek, VA
3rd Phyllis Gaskins Port Republic, VA
4th Tom Gerni Amherst, VA
5th Jean Callison Mouth of Wilson, VA

Autoharp

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jo Ann Redd Galax, VA
2nd Libby Kahn Independence, VA
3rd Bobbi Roberts Galax, VA
4th Virgil Adams Fries, VA
5th Vicke Boyd Laurel Fork, VA

 


Old Time Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Courtney Clapp Durham, NC
2nd Dale Stansberry Oak Ridge, TN
3rd Gary Holmgren Vinton, VA
4th Victor Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Miguel Villarruel Glade Valley, NC

 


Blue Grass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Rebekah Bolt Willis, VA
2nd Marlon Dean Independence, VA
3rd Crystal Shipley Kingsport, TN
4th Debbie Gitlin Walkertown, NC
5th Spencer Strickland Lambsburg, VA

 


Dobro

Placing Name Hometown
1st Jackie Dunevant Hillsville, VA
2nd Frank Lawson Galax, VA
3rd Dylan Isom Fries, VA
4th Danny Hargis Huntersville, NC
5th Roger Weatherman Ivanhoe, VA

 


Mandolin

Placing Name Hometown
1st Matt Stacy Grundy, VA
2nd Greg Blevins Marion, VA
3rd Adam McPeak Max Meadows, VA
4th Allan McMillian Cana, VA
5th Ellen Vigour Crozet, VA

 


Old Time Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st Adam Hurt Kernersville, NC
2nd Pete Vigour Crozet, VA
3rd Jerry Correll Elk Creek, VA
4th Nick McMillian Mt. Airy, NC
5th James Leva Lexington, VA

 


Blue Grass Banjo

Placing Name Hometown
1st Hersie McMillian Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Brandy Miller West Jefferson, NC
3rd Steve Chrisley Wytheville, VA
4th Chris Monk Cedar Bluff, VA
5th Austin Greer Marion, VA

 


Guitar

Placing Name Hometown
1st Will Jones Cana, VA
2nd Stanley Widener Fancy Gap, VA
3rd Asa Gravley Hillsville, VA
4th Steve Kilby Mouth of Wilson, VA
5th Josh Raines Birchleaf, VA

 


Bass Fiddle

Placing Name Hometown
1st David Chrisley Wytheville, VA
2nd Loyd Richardson Warrensville, NC
3rd Becky Webb Cedar Bluff, VA
4th Lula Furtado Front Royal, VA
5th Butch Barker Lansing, NC

 


Friday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
2nd Michael Motley Kernersville, NC
3rd Jeffrey Amundsen Longwood, FL
4th Cody Jackson Austinville, VA
5th Dawson McKay Crockett, VA

 


Saturday Night Flatfoot Dance

Placing Name Hometown
1st Michael Motley Kernersville, NC
2nd Julie Sheperd Powell Big Stone Gap, VA
3rd Marty Todd Mt. Airy, NC
4th Marsha Todd Mt. Airy, NC
5th Dawson McKay Crockett, VA

 


Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net

Comments