2017 Results

50th Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.


2017 winners


Flat Foot Dance (Friday)

First place — Oscar Elliott of Madison

Second place — Marsha Todd of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Third place — Barbara Bowman of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Fourth place — Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork

Fifth place — Marty Todd of Mt. Airy, N.C.


 Dulcimer

First place — Lois Hornbostel of Bryson City, N.C.

Second place — Ehukai Teves of Bryson City, N.C.

Third place — Wayne Seymour of Reidsville, N.C.

Fourth place —Dustin Sechrest of Elk Creek

Fifth Place — Marsha Harris of Morehead City, N.C.


Autoharp

First place — Bobbi Roberts of Galax

Second place — Virgil Adams of Galax

Third place — Vickie Boyd of Laurel Fork


Old Time Banjo

First place — Jared Boyd of Laurel Fork

Second place — Josh Johnson of Pumpkintown, S.C.

Third place — Mac Traynham of Willis

Fourth place —Debbie Yates of Konnerock

Fifth Place —Ken Inove of Kyoto, Japan


Bluegrass Fiddle

First place — Sam Weiss of Winston-Salem, N.C.

Second place — Crystal Shipley of Winston-Salem, N.C.

Third place — Lucas Pasley of Sparta, N.C.

Fourth place —Rachael Kearns of Independence

Fifth Place —Wayne Erbsen of Asheville, N.C.


 Dobro

First place — Austin Simmons of Pilot Mountain, N.C.


Folk Song

First place — Amy Nelson of Zionville, N.C.

Second place —Ehukai Teves of Bryson City, N.C.

Third place — Mason Via of Danbury, N.C.

Fourth place — Scott Patrick of Christiansburg

Fifth Place — Aaron Ratcliffe of Waynesville, N.C.


Bass Fiddle

First place — Ben Silcox of Riner

Second place —Sadie Yates of Damascus

Third place — Stacy Boyd of Laurel Fork

Fourth place — Jon Farris of Westfield, N.C.

Fifth Place — Barbara Bowman of Mt. Airy, N.C.


Mandolin

First place — Simon Dunson of Durham, N.C.

Second place — Molly Yates of Damascus

Third place — Ryan Blevins of Marion

Fourth place — Todd Hiatt of State Road, N.C.

Fifth Place — Lewis Prichard of Beckley, W.V.


Bluegrass Banjo

First place — Timmy Mills of Riner

Second place — Gary Webb of Max Meadows

Third place — Ronny Harrison of Woodlawn

Fourth place — Marsha Todd of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Fifth Place — Micah Joines of Marion


Old Time Fiddle

First place — Erika Testerman of Lansing, N.C.

Second place — Asa Nelson of Zionville, N.C.

Third place — Frank Pallister of Rural Retreat

Fourth place — Richard Bowman of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Fifth Place — Sean Newman of Richmond


Youth Dance

First place — Karlie Keepfer of Sparta, N.C.

Second place —Asa Nelson of Zionville, N.C.

Third place — Nora Shepherd Powell of Christiansburg

Fourth place —Hunter Hiatt of State Road, N.C.

Fifth Place — Kylie Billings of Wytheville


Youth Band

First place — The Last Minute Band of Lansing, N.C.


Youth Competition: Old Time Fiddle

First place — Asa Nelson of Zionville, N.C.

Second place — Gracen Chally of Independence

Third place — Hunter Hiatt of State Road, N.C.

Fourth place —Evan Walters of Grassy Creek, N.C.

Fifth Place — Nora Shepherd Powell of Christiansburg


Youth Competition: Bluegrass Fiddle

First place — Mary Johnson of Pumpkintown, S.C.

Second place — Sidney Donnan of Covington

Third place — Lyla Grinstead of Chilhowie


Youth Competition: Guitar

First place — Hayden Walters of Independence


Youth Old Time Banjo

First place — Karlie Keepfer of Sparta, N.C.

Second place — Kevin Beddingfield of Flag Pond, Tenn.


Youth Bluegrass Banjo

First place — Molly Johnson of Pumpkintown, S.C.


Youth Folk Song

First place — Karlie Keepfer of Sparta, N.C.

Second place — Kylie Billings of Wytheville


Guitar

First place — Steve Kilby of Mouth of Wilson

Second place —Chad Harrison of Cloudville

Third place — Scott Fore of Radford

Fourth place —Seth Boyd of Martinsville

Fifth Place — Scott Patrick of Christiansburg


Old Time Bands

First place — Slate Mountain Ramblers of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Second place — The Blue Ridge Thunderbirds of Willis

Third place — Hard Cider of Elk Creek

Fourth place — Mutton Busters of New Market

Fifth Place — The Yates Family of Damascus


Bluegrass Bands

First place — Coyote Cafe of Kingsport, Tenn.

Second place — The Puxatawny Phils of Danbury, N.C.

Third place —South 40 of Saltville

Fourth place —Harrison Ridge of Mt. Airy, N.C.

Fifth Place — Doc and the Lone Strangers of Marion


Adult Flat Foot Dance (Saturday)

First place — Oscar Elliott of Madison

Second place — Julie Shepherd Powell of Christiansburg

Third place — Jeff Reynolds of King, N.C.

Fourth place — Aaron Ratcliffe of Big Stomp Mountain, N.C.

Fifth Place — Barbara Bowman of Mt. Airy, N.C.





 

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net


Comments