2018 Results

51st Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.


2018 winners



YOUTH GUITAR
1stGarvin WoodruffEnnice, NC
2ndHayden WaltersIndependence, VA
3rdEthan PardueSparta, NC
4thFinley RosserGreensboro, NC
YOUTH MANDOLIN
1stTalmage PasleySparta, NC
2ndJack KoracichSparta, NC
YOUTH FIDDLE
1stHayley KingRidgeway, SC
2ndWesley CoatneyBoone, NC
3rdAsa NelsonZionville, NC
4thJeremy BowerWest Jefferson, NC
5thDarrius FlowersPilot Mtn, NC
YOUTH BANJO
1stNicholas WingsRural Retreat, VA
2ndKarlie KeepferSparta, NC
3rdNora BrownBrooklyn, NY
4thEthan PardueSparta, NC
YOUTH DANCE
1stNora BrownBrooklyn, NY
2ndAsa NelsonZionville, NC
3rdWesley CoatneyBoone, NC
4thKarlie KeepferSparta, NC
5thTalmage PasleySparta, NC
YOUTH BAND
1stThe Four DumplingsSparta, NC
DULCIMER
1stLois HornbostelBryson City, NC
2ndTim ThorntonShawsville, VA
3rdEhukai TevesBryson City, NC
4thMarsha HarrisMorehead City, NC
5thCharli CrissyMt. Airy, NC
AUTOHARP
1stLibby KahnFries, VA
2ndJo Ann ReedGalax, VA
3rdVirgil AdamsGalax, VA
4thVickie BoydLaurel Fork, VA
5thBobbi RobertsGalax, VA
OLD TIME BANJO
1stJared BoydIndependence, VA
2ndSeth BoydHorespasture, VA
3rdBen RiesserColumbia, SC
4thChris TestermanLansing, NC
5thMarsha ToddMt. Airy, NC
BLUEGRASS FIDDLE
1stWayne ErbsenAsheville, NC
2ndPaul HerlingBlacksburg, VA
3rdNikki WrightRural Retreat, VA
4thHelen WhiteMouth of Wilson, VA
5thJack ZellAustinville, VA
MANDOLIN
1stZeb GambillPurlear, NC
2ndTodd HiattState Road, NC
3rdRyan BlevinsMarion, VA
4thDanial UllamAsheville, NC
5thLewis PrichardBeckley, WV
BLUEGRASS BANJO
1stSteve CheesleyWytheville, VA
2ndGeorge JesseeLebanon, VA
3rdTravis BranchWoodlawn, VA
4thRoger KeithAbingdon, VA
OLD TIME FIDDLE
1stLucas PasleySparta, NC
2ndCody BauerJohnson City, TN
3rdKathleen O'ConnellBlacksburg, VA
4thBilly HurtBoones Mill, VA
5thBen MillerNew Market, VA
ADULT DANCE - FRIDAY
1stBarbara BowmanMt. Airy, NC
2ndBrett MartinElk Creek, VA
3rdNathan VargoSwannanoa, NC
4thMarsha ToddMt. Airy, NC
5thJudy AtkinsonElliston, VA
FOLK SONG
1stKarlie KeepferSparta, NC
2ndBeverly HortonKingsport, TN
3rdTrevor McKinzieDeep Gap, NC
4thMason ViaDanbury, NC
5thMolly WidenerHillsville, VA
DOBRO
1stDonnie DobroMt. Airy, NC
2ndAustin SimmonsPilot Mtn., NC
3rdRocky HulthSmithfield, NC
4thBen MooreMarion, VA
BASS FIDDLE
1stSteve DowdyRocky Mount, VA
2ndStevette RehbergJacksonville, FL
3rdBarbara BowmanMt. Airy, NC
4thWayne BaileyEast Bend, NC
5thStacy BoydLaurel Fork, VA
GUITAR
1stJoshua RainesBirchleaf, VA
2ndMason ViaDanbury, NC
3rdDonnie PraterWytheville, VA
4thRob McCormacBoone, NC
5thStanley WidenerFancy Gap, VA
OLD TIME BAND
1stGap CivilSparta, NC
2ndSlate Mtn. RamblersMt. Airy, NC
3rdFive Mile Mtn. RoadFranklin Co., VA
4thHard CiderElk Creek, VA
5thKarlie Keepfer and Smokey HollerSparta, NC
BLUEGRASS BAND
1stCoyote Ugly BandKingsport, TN
2ndThe BreedlovesBirchleaf, VA
3rdCabin Creek Bluegrass BandMarion, VA
4thAppalachian TraditionsAsheville, NC
5thGrass StainSparta, NC
ADULT DANCE - SATURDAY
1stJulie Shepherd-PowellChristiansburg, VA
2ndBarbara BowmanMt. Airy, NC
3rdMarsha ToddMt. Airy, NC
4thBrett MartinElk Creek, VA
5thNathan VargoSwannanoa, NC






 

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net


Comments