2019 Results

52nd Annual Grayson County
Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers' Convention!

Thanks to all that supported our event.


2019 winners


DULCIMER

1st place — Shohei Tsutsumi, Elkin, N.C.

2nd place — Phyllis Gaskins, Bridgewater

3rd place — Lois Hornbostel, Bryson City, N.C.

4th place — Ehukai Teves, Bryson City, N.C.

5th place — Diane Parker, Galax

 

AUTOHARP

1st place — Jo Ann Redd, Galax

2nd place — Virgil Adams, Galax

3rd place — Vickie Boyd, Laurel Fork

4th place — Jimmy T. Handy, Woolwine

 

OLD TIME BANJO

1st place — Jared Boyd, Galax

2nd place — Trish Fore, Galax

3rd place — Dale Stansberry, Oak Ridge, Tenn.

4th place — Jeffrey McLeod, Emmaus, Penn.

5th place — Aaron Ratcliffe, Boone, N.C.

 

BLUEGRASS FIDDLE

1st place — Paul Herling, Blacksburg

2nd place — John Hofmann, Thomasville, N.C.

3rd place — Wayne Erbsen, Ashville, N.C.

4th place — Dewey Long, Rural Retreat

5th place — Darrius Flowers, Pilot Mountain, N.C.

 

FLAT FOOT DANCE

1st place — Andy Smith, Stuart

2nd place — Brett Morris, Elk Creek

3rd place — Marsha Todd, Mt. Airy, N.C.

4th place — Barbara Bowman, Mt. Airy, N.C.

5th place — Cody Jackson, Wytheville

 

FOLK SONG

1st place — Nora Brown, Brooklyn, N.Y.

2nd place — Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.

3rd place — Deborah Jean Sheets, Vilas, N.C.

4th place — Andrew Small, Floyd

5th place — Ashlee Watkins, Floyd

 

DOBRO

1st place — Noro Taylor, Wytheville

2nd place — Billy Bourne, Elk Creek

3rd place — Marvin Farmer, Hillsville

4th place — David George, Mt. Airy, N.C.

5th place — Austin Simmons, Pilot Mountain, N.C.

 

BASS FIDDLE

1st place — Stan Rowe, Moneta

2nd place — Stacy Boyd, Laurel Fork

3rd place — Jon Faries, Westfield, N.C.

4th place — Barbara Bowman, Mt. Airy, N.C.

5th place — Jim Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.

 

MANDOLIN

1st place — Josh Bearman, Richmond

2nd place — Kyser George, Mt. Airy, N.C.

3rd place — Adam McPeale, Max Meadows

4th place — Todd Hiatt, State Rd., N.C.

5th place — Tim Watkins, Tenalba, Newcastle, Australia

 

BLUEGRASS BANJO

1st place — Steve Chrisley, Wytheville

2nd place — Travis Hawkins, Galax

3rd place — Marsha Todd, Mt. Airy, N.C.

4th place — Nathanial Black, Kingsport, Tenn.

5th place — George Jessee, Lebanon

 

OLD TIME FIDDLE

1st place — Andrew Small, Floyd

2nd place — Deb Shebish, Philadephia, Penn.

3rd place — Richard Bowman, Mt. Airy, N.C.

4th place — Willow Dillon, Raleigh, N.C.

5th place — Ben Miller, New Market

 

YOUTH GUITAR

1st place — Gavin Woodruff, Ennice, N.C.

2nd place — Ethan Purdue, Spara, N.C.

3rd place — Dawson Richardson, Independence

4th place — Caitlyn Walters, Chilhowie

5th place — Finley Rosser, Greensboro, N.C.

 

YOUTH BANDS

1st place — Carolina Kids, State Road, N.C.

 

YOUTH MANDOLIN

1st place — Hayden Halsey, Troutdale

 

YOUTH FIDDLE

1st place — Hunter Hiatt, State Road, N.C.

2nd place — Nora Shepherd-Powell, Christiansburg

3rd place — Lee Richardson, Independence

 

YOUTH BANJO

1st place — Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.

2nd place — Nicholos Wingo, Rural Retreat

3rd place — Logan Thompson, Glade Spring

4th place — Nora Brown, Brooklyn, N.Y.

5th place — Colin Sprinkle, Marion

 

YOUTH DANCE

1st place — Karlie Keepfer, Sparta, N.C.

2nd place — Myla George, Mt. Airy, N.C.

3rd place — Ginny Grace Hale, Crocket

4th place — Liam Ashford, Apex, N.C.

5th place — Isaac Martin, Elk Creek

 

GUITAR

1st place — Wayne Dye, Cleveland

2nd place — Tommy Chandler, Mocksville, N.C.

3rd place — Stanley Widener, Fancy Gap

4th place —Jim Lloyd, Rural Retreat

5th place — Nathan Sykes, Church Hill, Tenn.

 

OLD TIME BAND

1st place — The Grass Kickers, Pittsboro, N.C.

2nd place — Virginia Carolina Buddies, Galax

3rd place — The Blue Mountain Twisters, Elk Creek

4th place — The Mutton Busters, New Market

5th place — Haywood Billy Goats, Melbourne, Vic Australia

 

BLUEGRASS BAND

1st place — Muscle Russell and the Hustle Bustle, Troutdale

2nd place — Last Minute, Westfield, N.C.

3rd place — Cabin Creek Bluegrass Band, Speedwell

4th place — The New Macedon Rangers, Floyd

5th place — Night Run, Pulaski

 

ADULT DANCE

1st place — Andy Smith, Stuart

2nd place — Marsha Todd, Mt. Airy, N.C.

3rd place — Barbara Bowman, Mt. Airy N.C.

4th place — Michael Motley, Pinnicle, N.C.

5th place — Marty Todd, Mt. Airy, N.C.





 

Sponsored by the Elk Creek Valley Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies' Auxiliary.

Email requests for information to: ecvfd@ls.net


Comments